High School Band Alternates

2021-22

Piccolo
  1. Alt. 1 - Keira Blattel, Spring Hill
  2. Alt. 2 - Hannah Chong, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
Flute
  1. Alt. 1 - Maggie Terlouw, Shawnee Mission-East
  2. Alt. 2 - Audrey Fullerton, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  3. Alt. 3 - Anne Hance, Shawnee Mission-South
  4. Alt. 4 - Shelby Garrison, Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail
Oboe
  1. Alt. 1 - Ashley Paulsen, Spring Hill
  2. Alt. 2 - Charlie Bishop, Olathe-Northwest
Clarinet
  1. Alt. 1 - Megan Bogner, Shawnee Mission-South
  2. Alt. 2 - Rachel Gillam, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  3. Alt. 3 - Sarah Buehler, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  4. Alt. 4 - Grace Vivian, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest
  5. Alt. 5 - Logan Brucker, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  6. Alt. 6 - Maddie Crowder, Shawnee Mission-West
  7. Alt. 7 - Sahitha Chunduru, Olathe-North
  8. Alt. 8 - Alex King, Spring Hill
Bass Clarinet
  1. Alt. 1 - Trevor Dahl, Olathe-Northwest
  2. Alt. 2 - Siddharth Balaganesh, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
Alto Saxophone
  1. Alt. 1 - Junie Ko, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  2. Alt. 2 - Joey Wiltanger, Olathe-North
  3. Alt. 3 - Moriah Meigs, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest
  4. Alt. 4 - Alyssia Llamas, Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail
Tenor Saxophone
  1. Alt. 1 - Erik Marte, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  2. Alt. 2 - Ethan Carpenter, Spring Hill
Baritone Saxophone
  1. Alt. 1 - Scott Boyack, Olathe-East
  2. Alt. 2 - Sam Fritz, Shawnee Mission-East
  3. Alt. 3 - Brooklyn Borgelt, Olathe-East
Trumpet
  1. Alt. 1 - Elliot Kessler, Olathe-Northwest
  2. Alt. 2 - Haris Ahad, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  3. Alt. 3 - William Kersting, Shawnee Mission-South
  4. Alt. 4 - Matthew Jiang, Olathe-Northwest
  5. Alt. 5 - Dylan Maxwell, Olathe-East
  6. Alt. 6 - Nathan Wisdom, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
Horn
  1. Alt. 1 - Abigail Gilmore, Shawnee Mission-East
  2. Alt. 2 - John Williams, Gardner-Edgerton
  3. Alt. 3 - Nolan Levy, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
Trombone
  1. Alt. 1 - Drew Chandler, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  2. Alt. 2 - Adam Riekeman, Olathe-Northwest
  3. Alt. 3 - Leo Martin, Louisburg
Euphonium
  1. Alt. 1 - Evan Lynam, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  2. Alt. 2 - Katelyn Patrick, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest
  3. Alt. 3 - Lily Meyer, Richmond-Central Heights
Tuba
  1. Alt. 1 - Jackson Arb, Shawnee Mission-South
  2. Alt. 2 - Benjamin Nix, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
Percussion
  1. Alt. 1 - Faith Krizek, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  2. Alt. 2 - Luke Allen, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  3. Alt. 3 - Abbie Linn, Olathe-East
 
Chairperson
Courtney Nichols
Olathe-Santa Fe Trail MS
1100 N. Ridgeview Rd
Olathe, KS 66061
w: 913-780-7290
Important Dates - HS Band
Aug. 31, 2021 - Tue
Annual Business Meeting
via Zoom
Oct. 12, 2021 - Tue
Audition Registration Deadline — HS Band, HS Jazz
$12 per audition
Oct. 26, 2021 - Tue
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #1 — HS Band, HS Jazz
$25 per audition
Nov. 1, 2021 - Mon
Alternate Auditions - HS Honor Groups
Blue Valley North HS, 7:00 PM
Nov. 3, 2021 - Wed
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #2 — Instrumental Ensembles
$50 per audition
Nov. 3, 2021 - Wed
HS Instrumental Video Audition Entry Deadline
Late entries will not be accepted
Nov. 5, 2021 - Fri
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #2 — HS Choir only
$50 per audition
Nov. 6, 2021 - Sat
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #3 — HS Choir only
$100 per audition
Nov. 6, 2021 - Sat
Auditions - District HS Honor Groups
Gardner-Edgerton HS
Band, Jazz, & Orchestra: Video Auditions
Choir: In-Person Auditions
Dec. 4, 2021 - Sat
Mini-Conventions
HS Choir: Shawnee Mission NWHS
ML/Elem Choirs: Shawnee Mission North HS
Orchestra: Olathe West HS
Band: Blue Valley HS & Blue Valley North HS
Specific locations for each band will be posted soon

View Full Calendar