Membership Requirement
For a student to participate in KMEA honor groups the sponsoring teacher must be an active member of the Kansas Music Educators Association.

High School Band Alternates

2023-24

Flute
  1. Alt. 1 - Aashi Raichura, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  2. Alt. 2 - Nathaniel Vanhooser, Olathe-Northwest
  3. Alt. 3 - Andrew Thompson, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  4. Alt. 4 - Josh Babbit, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
Oboe
  1. Alt. - John Vitha, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
Bassoon
  1. Alt. 1 - Elliot (Eisley) Loo, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  2. Alt. 2 - Marlene Arambula, Spring Hill
Clarinet
  1. Alt. 1 - Sophie Hong, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  2. Alt. 2 - Nina Wang, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  3. Alt. 3 - Emma Thompson, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  4. Alt. 4 - Lucy McNiel, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  5. Alt. 5 - Henok Kassaye, Olathe-North
  6. Alt. 6 - June Ann, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
Bass Clarinet
  1. Alt. 1 - Charlotte Grismore, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  2. Alt. 2 - Aiden Rodriguez, Olathe-West
Contra Clarinet
  1. Alt. - Maxton Branstetter, De Soto
Alto Saxophone
  1. Alt. 1 - Calista Loss, Shawnee Mission-West
  2. Alt. 2 - Prithvi Sudin, Olathe-Northwest
Tenor Saxophone
  1. Alt. - Erick Marte, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
Baritone Saxophone
  1. Alt. - Parker Jarvis, Overland Park-Blue Valley
Trumpet
  1. Alt. 1 - Reese Halvorsen, De Soto
  2. Alt. 2 - J.D. Shade, Olathe-Northwest
  3. Alt. 3 - Madden Makus, Olathe-Northwest
  4. Alt. 4 - Klein McGraw, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  5. Alt. 5 - Danielle Kasper, Spring Hill
  6. Alt. 6 - Irene Kim, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
Horn
  1. Alt. 1 - Noah Rasch, Spring Hill
  2. Alt. 2 - Evan Krueger, Shawnee Mission-South
  3. Alt. 3 - Samantha Ross, Olathe-South
  4. Alt. 4 - Zach Foss, Shawnee Mission-South
Trombone
  1. Alt. 1 - Stella Showalter, De Soto
  2. Alt. 2 - Micah DuMont, Shawnee Mission-South
  3. Alt. 3 - Jarsley Sibson, Olathe-Northwest
  4. Alt. 4 - David Edwards, Overland Park-Blue Valley
Euphonium
  1. Alt. 1 - Josh Haughey, Olathe-Northwest
  2. Alt. 2 - Alexander Rippel, Olathe-West
Tuba
  1. Alt. 1 - Collin Rawson, Olathe-Northwest
  2. Alt. 2 - Richard Coombs, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  3. Alt. 3 - Cole Gardner, Spring Hill
Percussion
  1. Alt. 1 - Steven Cheney, Spring Hill
  2. Alt. 2 - Kael Clark, Olathe-Northwest
  3. Alt. 3 - Marzette Hjortshoj, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  4. Alt. 4 - Julian Merrick, Shawnee Mission-South
 
Chairperson
Justin Love
Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS
16200 Antioch
Overland Park, KS 66085
w: 913-239-3700
Important Dates - HS Band
Aug. 29, 2023 - Tue
ECKMEA Business Meeting
Gardner-Edgerton HS
5:30 - Mentoring meet & greet
6:00 - Dinner
6:30 - General business
7:00 - Break-out meetings
Oct. 10, 2023 - Tue
Audition Registration Deadline — HS Band, HS Jazz
$18 per audition
Oct. 24, 2023 - Tue
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #1 — HS Band, HS Jazz
$25 per audition
Oct. 30, 2023 - Mon
Alternate Auditions - HS Honor Groups
Blue Valley North HS, 7:00 PM
Nov. 3, 2023 - Fri
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #2 — All HS Ensembles
$50 per audition
Nov. 4, 2023 - Sat
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #3 — All HS Ensembles
$100 per audition
Nov. 4, 2023 - Sat
District HS Honor Group Live Auditions
Gardner-Edgerton HS
Nov. 21, 2023 - Tue
Student Scholarship Application due
Dec. 1, 2023 - Fri
HS Concert Bands & Jazz Band Rehearsals
Gold & Blue Bands @ Blue Valley HS
Jazz & Red Bands @ Blue Valley West HS
Dec. 2, 2023 - Sat
Mini-Conventions
Choir: Shawnee Mission NWHS
Orchestra: Olathe West HS
Band: Blue Valley HS

View Full Calendar