High School Orchestra
Membership Requirement
For a student to participate in KMEA honor groups the sponsoring teacher must be an active member of the Kansas Music Educators Association.

High School Orchestra Roster (Gold)

2022-23

Violin 1
  1. Eddy Jiang, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  2. Aaron Tseng, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  3. Lisa Ji, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  4. Caroline Epp, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  5. Maho Gibbs, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  6. Michelle Ge, Olathe-East
  7. Michelle Shin, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  8. Evelyn Holmes, Shawnee Mission-East
  9. Emma Du, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  10. William Clark, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  11. Caleb Lee, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  12. Shreyas Krishnan, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  13. Omar Hamarshi, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  14. Ella Lim, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  15. Benjamin Ding, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  16. Alexis Chang, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  17. Valerie Hsiung, Shawnee Mission-East
  18. Daniel Chang, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
Violin 2
  1. Athul Prasad, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  2. Ivanka Joshi, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  3. Elaine Ching, Olathe-East
  4. Kayoko Thornton, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  5. Andrea Allen, Olathe-North
  6. Mincheng (Bobby) Guo, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  7. Jameson Sayers, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  8. Hannah Kim, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  9. Madden Stueve, Olathe-West
  10. Caleb Park, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  11. Austin Scheffelmaer, Olathe-Northwest
  12. Elijah Tamano, Olathe-Northwest
  13. Jenny Kim, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  14. Isabel Franz, Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian
  15. Arielle Li, Olathe-North
  16. Megan Wang, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  17. Bisandu Buluwana, Olathe-North
  18. Jillian Routhieaux, Olathe-East
Viola
  1. Macy Garey, Olathe-East
  2. Matthew Lee, Olathe-Northwest
  3. Alexander Maret, Shawnee Mission-South
  4. Wolfgang Sell, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest
  5. Audrey McCoy, Olathe-West
  6. Rishi Venkatesh, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  7. Taryn Dale, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  8. Hazel Ecklund-Johnson, Shawnee Mission-East
  9. Julia Schnittker, Shawnee Mission-South
  10. Nate Udell, Olathe-Northwest
  11. William Eaton, Shawnee Mission-North
  12. Garrett Li, Olathe-North
  13. Chineme Eze, Olathe-East
  14. Hunter Dryden, Gardner-Edgerton
  15. Mia Glasow, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  16. Spencer Lein, Olathe-Northwest
Cello
  1. Alana Schmalzried-Lugo, Olathe-Northwest
  2. Sylvia Brown, Shawnee Mission-South
  3. Solomon Wu, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  4. John Lee, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  5. Aidan Cobos, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  6. Noah Tucker, Olathe-Northwest
  7. Jedrick Wilson, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  8. Ky Townsend, Olathe-North
  9. Adele Van Lieshout, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  10. Rehan Sha, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  11. Alex Cross, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  12. Rahi Dasgupta, Olathe-Northwest
  13. Alan Richey, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  14. Sage Emerson, Olathe-East
  15. Joshua Tran, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  16. Logan Carr, Olathe-South
Bass
  1. Andrew Gafrick, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  2. Heidy Gomez-Calderon, Shawnee Mission-West
  3. Brandon Lewis, Olathe-Northwest
  4. HarAnsh Singh Gugnani, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  5. Clark Blair, Shawnee Mission-South
  6. Carter Steenhard, Olathe-North
  7. Andrew Bowles, Olathe-Northwest
  8. Janae Dill, Shawnee Mission-West
 
Chairperson
Cecily Mahan
Olathe-North HS
600 E Prairie St
Olathe, KS 66061
w: 913-780-7140
Important Dates - HS Orchestra
Oct. 12, 2022 - Wed
Audition Registration Deadline — HS Orchestra
$12 per audition
Oct. 26, 2022 - Wed
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #1 — HS Orchestra
$25 per audition
Oct. 31, 2022 - Mon
Alternate Auditions - HS Honor Groups
Blue Valley North HS, 7:00 PM
Nov. 4, 2022 - Fri
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #2 — All HS Ensembles
$50 per audition
Nov. 5, 2022 - Sat
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #3 — All HS Ensembles
$100 per audition
Nov. 5, 2022 - Sat
District HS Honor Group Live Auditions
Gardner-Edgerton HS
Dec. 3, 2022 - Sat
Mini-Conventions
HS Choir: Shawnee Mission NWHS
ML/Elem Choirs: Shawnee Mission North HS
Orchestra: Olathe West HS
Band: Blue Valley HS

View Full Calendar