High School Orchestra
Membership Requirement
For a student to participate in KMEA honor groups the sponsoring teacher must be an active member of the Kansas Music Educators Association.

High School Orchestra Roster (Blue)

2022-23

Violin 1
  1. Miriam Hill, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  2. Anna Henkel, Olathe-East
  3. William Suh, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  4. Lee Wolfe, Olathe-North
  5. Joshua Shin, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  6. Yerin (Lois) Kim, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  7. Shuyun Li, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  8. Gracie Wilson, Olathe-North
  9. Scarlett Pfister, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  10. Lily O'Donnell, Olathe-Northwest
  11. Quinn Hays, Lenexa-St. James Academy
  12. Saathwika Anupindi, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  13. Maithili Kamble, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  14. Rebecca Xue, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  15. Srinivasa Vel, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  16. Ryland O'Hanlon, Spring Hill
  17. Joseph Park, Olathe-West
  18. Curtis Yang, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
Violin 2
  1. Garrett Farson, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  2. Etina Roelofs, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  3. Sanay Pradhan, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  4. Joshua Fernandez, Olathe-East
  5. Andrew Mitchell, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest
  6. Katelyn Page, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  7. Michael Ye, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  8. Lydia Peng, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  9. Yiqiao Wang, Olathe-North
  10. Yara Aljubran, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  11. Katherine Holcomb, Shawnee Mission-South
  12. Vishnu Kumar, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  13. Kayla Carpenter, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest
  14. Daniel Allen, Olathe-North
  15. Sophia Hance, Lenexa-St. James Academy
  16. Leena Iyengar, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  17. Luke Howard, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  18. Tashvi Prabhakar, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  19. Alt. 1 - Victoria St. Denis, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  20. Alt. 2 - Ranger Kesarapalli, Overland Park-Blue Valley
Viola
  1. Riley Strait, Olathe-North
  2. Colin Weaver, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  3. Sam Olson, Olathe-North
  4. Eli Orille, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  5. Elliot Lamb, Olathe-West
  6. Brenden Wood, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  7. Victoria Freund, Olathe-East
  8. Katie McCormick, Olathe-Northwest
  9. Jason Salazar, Shawnee Mission-West
  10. Tessa Biehn, Olathe-Northwest
  11. Kara Tompkins, Shawnee Mission-South
  12. Audra Gibbs, Shawnee Mission-East
  13. Hailee Powell, Olathe-North
  14. Lem Dill, Shawnee Mission-West
  15. Sky Moerlien, Olathe-Northwest
  16. Thy Vu, Shawnee Mission-South
  17. Alt. - Taryn Lockett, Shawnee Mission-South
Cello
  1. Charles Peck, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  2. Matthew Wu, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  3. Ethan Franz, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  4. Charles (Alex) Sweeney, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  5. Jasmine Hunt, Spring Hill
  6. Dominic Marroquin, Olathe-North
  7. Gavin Loesche, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  8. Jennifer Liu, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  9. Ansley Withers, Olathe-West
  10. Nikos Lipscomb, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  11. Alex Kirby, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  12. Hyeseong Song, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  13. Katherine Murphy, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  14. Nicholas Belcher, Gardner-Edgerton
  15. Sophia Emerson, Olathe-South
  16. Ethan Chan, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  17. Alt. - Nomto Badmaev, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
Bass
  1. Jack Flanery, Shawnee Mission-South
  2. Gabriel Decker, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  3. Alexander Yarsulik, Olathe-Northwest
  4. Guna Thatipelli, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  5. Gage Galloway, Spring Hill
  6. Ethan Steiner, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  7. Zoe Lynn, Shawnee Mission-West
  8. Clare O'Malley, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest
  9. Alt. - Johnathan Subramanian, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
 
Chairperson
Cecily Mahan
Olathe-North HS
600 E Prairie St
Olathe, KS 66061
w: 913-780-7140
Important Dates - HS Orchestra
Oct. 12, 2022 - Wed
Audition Registration Deadline — HS Orchestra
$12 per audition
Oct. 26, 2022 - Wed
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #1 — HS Orchestra
$25 per audition
Oct. 31, 2022 - Mon
Alternate Auditions - HS Honor Groups
Blue Valley North HS, 7:00 PM
Nov. 4, 2022 - Fri
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #2 — All HS Ensembles
$50 per audition
Nov. 5, 2022 - Sat
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #3 — All HS Ensembles
$100 per audition
Nov. 5, 2022 - Sat
District HS Honor Group Live Auditions
Gardner-Edgerton HS
Dec. 3, 2022 - Sat
Mini-Conventions
HS Choir: Shawnee Mission NWHS
ML/Elem Choirs: Shawnee Mission North HS
Orchestra: Olathe West HS
Band: Blue Valley HS

View Full Calendar