High School Orchestra

High School Orchestra Roster (Gold)

2021-21

Violin 1
  1. Mika Gibbs, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  2. Kayoko Thornton, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  3. Andrea Shehi, Olathe-East
  4. Aaron Tseng, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  5. Emily Schutzel, Gardner-Edgerton
  6. Jocelyn Wang, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  7. Kara Schlenk, Olathe-South
  8. Julianne Zheng, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  9. Sarah Lee, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  10. Nikhil Reddy, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  11. Emma Sandbothe, Olathe-North
  12. Jenny Kim, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  13. Josh Li, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  14. Caitlyn Lee, Olathe-East
  15. Hugo Yu, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  16. Ryan Mulrenan, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  17. Megan Wang, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  18. Braden Bartalos, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
Violin 2
  1. Yeanna Moon, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  2. Caroline Epp, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  3. Michelle Shin, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  4. Maggie Holcomb, Shawnee Mission-South
  5. Yujin Hahn, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  6. Emma Du, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  7. Irene Oh, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  8. Caleb Lee, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  9. Eddy Jiang, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  10. William Clark, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  11. Melody Jiang, Olathe-South
  12. Aaron Du, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  13. Amrith Samuel, Olathe-North
  14. Jerry Xia, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  15. Shreyas Krishnan, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  16. Michelle Ge, Olathe-East
  17. Ken Drakey, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  18. Eric Schin, Olathe-South
Viola
  1. Sarah Wilson, Shawnee Mission-South
  2. Priyatam Nuney, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  3. Ryan Kuang, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  4. Alexander Maret, Shawnee Mission-South
  5. Emma Welsh, Olathe-Northwest
  6. Matt Lee, Olathe-Northwest
  7. Sedona Dettwiler, Olathe-Northwest
  8. Aiden Swartz, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  9. Macy Garey, Olathe-East
  10. Sidney Grey Gana, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  11. Bethany Hill, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  12. Vedha Penmetcha, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  13. Naomi James, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  14. Sommer Huang, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  15. Emma Hendrickson, Olathe-East
  16. Niki Singh, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
Cello
  1. Joshua Lee, Olathe-East
  2. Sylvia Brown, Shawnee Mission-South
  3. Cameron Quick, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  4. Grace Yan, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  5. Yuwen Li, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  6. Sejin Hahn, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  7. Emily Yan, Olathe-West
  8. Matthew Siegwald, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  9. Rita Woster, Olathe-East
  10. Rahi Dasgupta, Olathe-Northwest
  11. Max Xu, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  12. Jedrick Wilson, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  13. Jack Shaw, Shawnee Mission-South
  14. Rishi Palit, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  15. Nathan Tompkins, Shawnee Mission-South
  16. Kyle Wang, Overland Park-Blue Valley
Bass
  1. Taylor Martin, Olathe-East
  2. Carolyn Thurlby, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  3. Lindsey Joslin, Olathe-Northwest
  4. Daniel Cheng, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  5. Ansh Singh Gugnani, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  6. Thalia Prehoda, Olathe-Northwest
  7. Gabriel Decker, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  8. Dawson Wright, Olathe-Northwest
Harp
  1. Melody Tzang, Overland Park-Blue Valley
 
Chairperson
Jonathan Wiebe
Shawnee Mission-South HS
5800 W 107th Street
Shawnee Mission, KS 66207
w: 913-993-7500

Important Dates - HS Orchestra
Sep. 8, 2020 - Tue
Annual Business Meeting
via Zoom
5:30 - Mentoring meet & greet
6:30 - General Business & break-out meetings
Oct. 14, 2020 - Wed
Registration deadline — HS Orchestra
Oct. 28, 2020 - Wed
Audition registration - Late deadline #1 — HS Orchestra
Nov. 4, 2020 - Wed
Audition registration - Late deadline #2 — All HS Ensembles
Video entries due by this date (late entries will not be accepted)
Nov. 4, 2020 - Wed
HS Honor Group Video Audition Entry Deadline
Late entries will not be accepted
Nov. 7, 2020 - Sat
HS Honor Group Recorded Audition Judging
Gardner-Edgerton HS
ECKMEA chairs, judges, room monitors, & tabulators only (no students)
Dec. 5, 2020 - Sat
ECKMEA Mini-Conventions
Cancelled
Choir: Shawnee Mission NWHS
Orchestra: Olathe West HS (new site)
Band: Blue Valley HS
In-person mini-conventions are cancelled

View Full Calendar