Membership Requirement
For a student to participate in KMEA honor groups the sponsoring teacher must be an active member of the Kansas Music Educators Association.

High School Band Roster (Gold)

2022-23

Piccolo
  1. Ella Novion, Olathe-Northwest
Flute
  1. Anahi Silva, Shawnee Mission-North
  2. Jacqueline Chang, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  3. Susan Bilderback, Olathe-South
  4. Alex Brady, Lenexa-St. James Academy
  5. Courtney Setty, Shawnee Mission-South
  6. Nithya Kailad, Olathe-North
Oboe
  1. Dylan Reed, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest
  2. Eric Seo, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
Bassoon
  1. Logan Nicholl, Olathe-South
  2. Madison Gener, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
Clarinet
  1. Abby VanOosbree, Olathe-Northwest
  2. Alexander Calvez, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  3. Claire Heigele, Olathe-East
  4. Aileen Ng, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  5. Max Zhang, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  6. Kaitlyn Durham, Spring Hill
  7. Havely Wolff, Shawnee Mission-South
  8. Victor Vaccaro, Olathe-Northwest
  9. Kevin Li, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  10. Addie Bond, Spring Hill
  11. Wesley Janssen, Olathe-East
  12. Sydney Watson, Olathe-East
Bass Clarinet
  1. Jordan Culton, Olathe-East
  2. Mikael Grubb, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
Contra Clarinet
  1. Bryden Paat, Olathe-Northwest
Alto Saxophone
  1. Tate Getz, Olathe-South
  2. Cody Peng, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
Tenor Saxophone
  1. Morgan White, Olathe-North
Baritone Saxophone
  1. Sam Fritz, Shawnee Mission-East
Trumpet
  1. Oliver Zhang, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  2. Cameron Castaldi, Olathe-East
  3. Mallory Clemens, Olathe-West
  4. Devereaux Knight, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  5. Ethan Oppold, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  6. Roy Rivera, Olathe-South
  7. Matthew Akridge, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  8. Brandon Hahn, Olathe-East
  9. Owen Wallander, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
Horn
  1. Trey Krizek, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  2. Liam Courson, Olathe-East
  3. Kaleb Harris, Olathe-Northwest
  4. Lincoln Dahl, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  5. Nancy Dondlinger, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  6. William Bergman, Olathe-Northwest
Trombone
  1. Maddie Lauffer, Olathe-South
  2. Quin Hall, Shawnee Mission-West
  3. Josh Droegemeier, Gardner-Edgerton
  4. Luke Ortega, Olathe-Northwest
  5. Luke Edwards, Olathe-Northwest
  6. Drew Chandler, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
Euphonium
  1. Benjamin Wackerla, Olathe-Northwest
  2. Brody Shulda, Shawnee-Mill Valley
Tuba
  1. AJ Vasa, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  2. Sam Oursler, Spring Hill
  3. Benjamin Nix, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  4. Colin McKenney, Shawnee Mission-West
Percussion
  1. Jacob Ravenscroft, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  2. Evan Jiang, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  3. Michelle Young, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  4. Sean Brady, Olathe-Northwest
  5. Iason Wilson-Brown, Shawnee Mission-South
  6. Ryne Poindexter, Olathe-East
  7. Hudson Rupp, Shawnee Mission-South
  8. Ryan Danda, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  9. Ellie Piezuch, Shawnee Mission-South
 
Chairperson
Brandon Lesando
Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS
17600 Quivera Rd
Overland Park, KS 66062
w: 913-624-2000
Important Dates - HS Band
Oct. 11, 2022 - Tue
Audition Registration Deadline — HS Band, HS Jazz
$12 per audition
Oct. 25, 2022 - Tue
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #1 — HS Band, HS Jazz
$25 per audition
Oct. 31, 2022 - Mon
Alternate Auditions - HS Honor Groups
Blue Valley North HS, 7:00 PM
Nov. 4, 2022 - Fri
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #2 — All HS Ensembles
$50 per audition
Nov. 5, 2022 - Sat
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #3 — All HS Ensembles
$100 per audition
Nov. 5, 2022 - Sat
District HS Honor Group Live Auditions
Gardner-Edgerton HS
Dec. 3, 2022 - Sat
Mini-Conventions
HS Choir: Shawnee Mission NWHS
ML/Elem Choirs: Shawnee Mission North HS
Orchestra: Olathe West HS
Band: Blue Valley HS

View Full Calendar