Membership Requirement
For a student to participate in KMEA honor groups the sponsoring teacher must be an active member of the Kansas Music Educators Association.

High School Band Roster (Blue)

2022-23

Piccolo
  1. Elena Martinez, Olathe-North
Flute
  1. Cameron Lynn, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  2. Audrey Fullerton, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  3. Joanne Yoon, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  4. Aiden McCall, Shawnee Mission-South
  5. Nicole Wassom, Olathe-Northwest
  6. Lindsay Cho, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  7. Kaitlyn Curtain, Olathe-East
  8. Hannah Kwak, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  9. Abigail Kuntz, Ottawa
  10. Evelyn Stephens, Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley
  11. Eva Branstetter, Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail
Oboe
  1. Melody Xue, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  2. Jessica Cheng, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  3. Sarah Ye, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  4. Amelia Law, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
Bassoon
  1. Rebecca Hopper, Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy
  2. Alex Guo, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  3. Alexa Rieder, Gardner-Edgerton
  4. Emma Peters, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest
Clarinet
  1. Miles Kim, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  2. Jacqueline Lee, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  3. Angel Samano, Olathe-North
  4. Hari Rangaraj, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  5. Michael Houser, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest
  6. Branden Xiao, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  7. Dakota Raper, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  8. Amy VanOosbree, Olathe-Northwest
  9. Micheal Liebrenz, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  10. Payten Mayfield, Olathe-East
  11. Haley Abate, Olathe-Northwest
  12. Keegan Flynn, De Soto
  13. Rachel Gillam, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  14. Bailey Kinkelaar, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  15. Sarah Buehler, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  16. Emma Thompson, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  17. Karrington Hall, Ottawa
  18. Vanessa Roberts, Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail
Bass Clarinet
  1. Dylan Stern, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  2. Marcela Arambula, Spring Hill
  3. Ashley Harrison, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  4. Lilie Johnson, Richmond-Central Heights
Contra Clarinet
  1. Barak Snir, Overland Park-Blue Valley
Alto Saxophone
  1. Trace Wielage, Olathe-Northwest
  2. Rohit Menon, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  3. Viraj Bhandari, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  4. Madison Cormode, Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley
Tenor Saxophone
  1. Aryav Biyala, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  2. Erick Marte, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
Baritone Saxophone
  1. Joshua VanDeCreek, De Soto
Trumpet
  1. Zengtao Xing, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  2. Matthew Warner, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  3. Anna D'Andrea, De Soto
  4. Nathan Wisdom, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  5. Andrew Sharber, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  6. Jackson Malone, Olathe-East
  7. Brady Hull, Shawnee Mission-South
  8. Elliot Kessler, Olathe-Northwest
  9. Lyndley Leavell, Olathe-Northwest
  10. Jonah Gralapp, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest
  11. Lily Scheel, Olathe-Northwest
  12. Cody Black, Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail
  13. Max Black, Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail
Horn
  1. Aidan Oberholtzer, Olathe-South
  2. Zach Nicholas, Shawnee Mission-South
  3. Eli Johnson, Olathe-Northwest
  4. Sreenidhi Meyoor, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  5. Vu Nguyen, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  6. Garrett Dailey, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  7. Zaid Khmour, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  8. Erin Apple, Louisburg
Trombone
  1. Miles Gelman, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  2. Nolan Call, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  3. Evan Allison, Shawnee Mission-South
  4. Logan Bristow, Shawnee Mission-West
  5. Carter Davis, Olathe-East
  6. Gavin Billinger, De Soto
  7. Payton Schulte, Spring Hill
  8. Ashley Martinez, Olathe-West
  9. Zander Holdsworth, Paola
  10. Abigail Bird, Ottawa
Euphonium
  1. David Stutz, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  2. Andrew Ley, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  3. Ainsley Hileman, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  4. Owen Unrein, Overland Park-Blue Valley
Tuba
  1. Henry Martin, Shawnee Mission-South
  2. Kellan Flynn, De Soto
  3. Elijah Cobb, Olathe-North
  4. Jacob Cox, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  5. Adam Speer, Louisburg
  6. Juan Howard, Ottawa
Percussion
  1. Jackson Rees, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  2. Rylan Cobos, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  3. Brodie Kaiser, Olathe-Northwest
  4. Christian Kim, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  5. Drew Matchett, Olathe-Northwest
  6. Emerson Prather, Olathe-East
  7. Jacob Waris, Shawnee Mission-South
  8. Cooper Anglin, Louisburg
  9. Kathleen Stowell, Ottawa
 
Chairperson
Brandon Lesando
Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS
17600 Quivera Rd
Overland Park, KS 66062
w: 913-624-2000
Important Dates - HS Band
Oct. 11, 2022 - Tue
Audition Registration Deadline — HS Band, HS Jazz
$12 per audition
Oct. 25, 2022 - Tue
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #1 — HS Band, HS Jazz
$25 per audition
Oct. 31, 2022 - Mon
Alternate Auditions - HS Honor Groups
Blue Valley North HS, 7:00 PM
Nov. 4, 2022 - Fri
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #2 — All HS Ensembles
$50 per audition
Nov. 5, 2022 - Sat
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #3 — All HS Ensembles
$100 per audition
Nov. 5, 2022 - Sat
District HS Honor Group Live Auditions
Gardner-Edgerton HS
Dec. 3, 2022 - Sat
Mini-Conventions
HS Choir: Shawnee Mission NWHS
ML/Elem Choirs: Shawnee Mission North HS
Orchestra: Olathe West HS
Band: Blue Valley HS

View Full Calendar