High School Band Roster (Gold)

2020-21

Piccolo
  1. Ella Greenup, Shawnee-Mill Valley
Flute
  1. Alex Brady, Lenexa-St. James Academy
  2. Nithya Kailad, Olathe-North
  3. Tina Li, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  4. Susan Bilderback, Olathe-South
  5. Anna James, Shawnee Mission-South
  6. Miranda Holloway, Overland Park-Blue Valley
Oboe
  1. Lillian Li, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  2. Elliese Thurlby, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
Bassoon
  1. Jay Selzer, Shawnee Mission-South
  2. Dylan Yan, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
Clarinet
  1. George Xue, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  2. John Muldoon, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  3. Amy Van Oosbree, Olathe-Northwest
  4. Tess Coltvet, Shawnee Mission-West
  5. Taylor Urbanek, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  6. Joseph Fortino, Olathe-Northwest
  7. Jillian Velasquez, Gardner-Edgerton
  8. Kevin Li, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  9. Josh Murdock, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  10. Caleb Hernandez, Olathe-East
  11. Sarah Kang, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  12. Megan VanderLeest, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
Bass Clarinet
  1. Aaron Fischer, Shawnee Mission-East
  2. Hannah Schwartz, Olathe-Northwest
Alto Saxophone
  1. Josh Laughlin, Olathe-East
  2. Harry Wang, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
Tenor Saxophone
  1. Colvin Hoskins, Olathe-East
Baritone Saxophone
  1. Ryan Handley, De Soto
Trumpet
  1. Christopher Petrella, Shawnee Mission-South
  2. Oliver Zhang, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  3. Nathan Ponnuru, Overland Park-Blue Valley
  4. Jane Winkler, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest
  5. Colby Johnston, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest
  6. Brady Hull, Shawnee Mission-South
  7. Luke Bechard, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  8. Riley Richardson, Olathe-South
  9. Connor Stasieluk, Overland Park-Blue Valley
Horn
  1. Connor Anderson, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  2. Ethan Guo, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  3. Jaxon St.Clair, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest
  4. Nitaynta Saripalli, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
  5. Parker Smitko, Olathe-Northwest
  6. Liam Courson, Olathe-East
Trombone
  1. Carter Stokes, Olathe-South
  2. Billy Sharp, Olathe-East
  3. Dorian Sanders, Shawnee Mission-South
  4. Jacob Dority, De Soto
  5. Maddie Lauffer, Olathe-South
  6. Nick Gasser, Shawnee Mission-North
Euphonium
  1. Grant Johnson, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest
  2. Caden Miller, Olathe-East
Tuba
  1. Chase Wassom, Olathe-Northwest
  2. Joseph Madigan, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  3. Lloyd Dodson, Shawnee Mission-South
  4. Logan Amato, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
Timpani
  1. Matthew Greer, Overland Park-Blue Valley
Mallets
  1. Cooper Knight, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  2. Rayyan Abid, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
  3. Joseph Cheung, Overland Park-Blue Valley West
Snare
  1. Alexander Johannes, Shawnee Mission-South
  2. Sam Waggoner, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  3. Michael Chong, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
  4. Jacob Mann, Louisburg
  5. Wyatt Adams, Olathe-West
 
Chairperson
Courtney Nichols
Ottawa HS
1120 Ash Street
Ottawa, KS 66067
w: 785-229-8020

Important Dates - HS Band
Sep. 8, 2020 - Tue
Annual Business Meeting
via Zoom
5:30 - Mentoring meet & greet
6:30 - General Business & break-out meetings
Oct. 13, 2020 - Tue
Registration deadline — HS Band/Jazz, 7th/8th Band
Oct. 27, 2020 - Tue
Audition registration - Late deadline #1 — HS Band, HS Jazz
Nov. 4, 2020 - Wed
Audition registration - Late deadline #2 — All HS Ensembles
Video entries due by this date (late entries will not be accepted)
Nov. 4, 2020 - Wed
HS Honor Group Video Audition Entry Deadline
Late entries will not be accepted
Nov. 7, 2020 - Sat
HS Honor Group Recorded Audition Judging
Gardner-Edgerton HS
ECKMEA chairs, judges, room monitors, & tabulators only (no students)
Dec. 5, 2020 - Sat
ECKMEA Mini-Conventions
Cancelled
Choir: Shawnee Mission NWHS
Orchestra: Olathe West HS (new site)
Band: Blue Valley HS
In-person mini-conventions are cancelled

View Full Calendar